© 2018 by St Martin's Watersports

Design by oakshed.co.uk in collaboration with FishEyeDesign.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how St Martin’s Watersports uses and protects any information that you St Martins Watersports when you use this website. It is owned and operated by St Martin’s Watersports. Registered address: Anna Browne Signal Rock Higher Town St Martin’s Isles of Scilly TR25 0QL.
 

St Martin’s Watersports is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address, home address and phone number

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using Our site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us.  This site may use Google Analytics to track user interaction. If so, we use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although Google records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
info@stmartinswatersports.co.uk

 

We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113